Facebook thumbs

Can I post my 506(b) Offering on Facebook?

General Solicitation Our firm is often asked whether a social media post constitutes “general solicitation” as prohibited by Rule 506(b) of Regulation D. General solicitation is defined by the SEC to include “advertisements published in newspapers and magazines, public websites, communications broadcasted over television and radio, and seminars where attendees have been invited by general …

Can I post my 506(b) Offering on Facebook? Read More »