Crowdfunding Lawyers

Privacy Policy

Last updated December 18, 2022

This Privacy Policy of Dodson Robinette PLLC d/b/a Crowdfunding Lawyers (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) outlines how and why we may collect, store, use and/or share (“process”) your information when you use our website and/or online services (“Services”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy to understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use the Services. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at .

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Information You Disclose to Us

You provide us with your personal information voluntarily when you express an interest in learning more about us or our services, interact on our website, or otherwise contact us. We will only collect information that you have consented to provide, and we do not process any sensitive information. By providing a telephone number and submitting this form you are consenting to be contacted by SMS text message. Message & data rates may apply. You can reply STOP to opt-out of further messaging.

Information Automatically Collected

When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may collect certain information. This data does not identify you (such as your name or contact details), but may include device and usage information, like your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is mainly used to ensure the security and functioning of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting. This site may use cookies and similar technologies.

2. PROCESSING

We process your personal information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, analyze our marketing efforts, enact security and fraud prevention, and to comply with applicable laws.

3. SHARING INFORMATION?

In certain circumstances, we may be required to share your personal information. These situations include business transfers, affiliates, and business partners.

Business transfers: In the event of a merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, we may need to share your personal information.

Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, who must comply with this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

We take the protection of your personal information seriously and will only share it in accordance with legal requirements.

4. COOKIES

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. web beacons and pixels) to collect or store information.

5. GEOGRAPHY

Our servers are situated in the United States. If you are accessing our Services from a different location, please be aware that your data may be transferred to, saved, and processed by us in our facilities, and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “SHARING INFORMATION?” above), in the United States and other countries.

6. MINORS

We do not intentionally solicit data from or target children under 18. By using our Services, you confirm that you are at least 18, or the parent/guardian of such a minor, and have given consent for their use of the Services. If we discover that personal information has been gathered from minors under 18, we will take immediate steps to delete the data from our records.

7. DO-NOT-TRACK

The majority of web browsers, as well as some mobile operating systems and applications, offer a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting that can be activated to indicate a preference for not having data collected regarding your online activities. As of now, a uniform technology standard for recognizing and carrying out DNT signals has yet to be established. Therefore, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other automated communication of your choice not to be tracked online. In the event that a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must adhere to in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to reflect such changes.

8. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California residents who are 18 years of age and over may take advantage of the “Shine The Light” law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83) to request and obtain, free of charge and once a year, information about categories of personal data disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of those third parties. To make such a request, please submit it in writing using the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a California resident under 18 years of age and have a registered account with us, you have the right to request the removal of any unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To do so, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.We will ensure that the data is not visible to the public on the Services, however, please note that it may not be completely or entirely removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

9. UPDATES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to the Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

10. CONTACT

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at